SAM 2018

Papers presented on the conference are available here : ITM Web of Conferences

Sunday 09.09.2018
18.00 - 20.00Registration of participants
20.00 - 00.00Dinner – Integration evening
Monday 10.09.2018
08.00 - 09.00Breakfast
09.00 - 09.15Opening Session
09.15 - 11.00Session I
Chairman: Wojciech Zieliński, Leszek Kuchar
1.
Hans von Storch, Chen Xueen, Tang Shengquan
"Noise" - an integrant part of climate modelling
2.
Ondřej Ledvinka
An overview of trend tests used in current hydroclimatology
3.
Stanisław Węglarczyk
Kernel density estimation and its application
4.
Marcin Stróżecki, Anshu Rastogi, Radosław Juszczak
The impact of chamber transparency on estimation of peatland net ecosystem exchange
11.00 - 11.30Coffee break
11.30 - 13.00Session II
Chairman: Stanisław Węglarczyk, Wojciech Jakubowski
1.
Leszek Kuchar, Sławomir Iwański, Leszek Jelonek
Simulation of the minimum annual river flows based on the RCP climatic scenario, time horizon up to 2060-2080 and the Kaczawa River
2.
Anshu Rastogi, Subhajit Bandopadhyay, Marcin Stróżecki, Radosław Juszczak
Monitoring the Impact of Environmental Manipulation on Peatland Surface by Simple Remote Sensing Indices
3.
Maciej Karczewski, Andrzej Michalski
The study and comparison of one-dimensional kernel estimators – a new approach
4.
Marlena Drąg, Paweł Drąg
Model-based electrospinning process design for nanofibers production
5.
Mariusz Grządziel
On using nonparametric approaches for precipitation estimation
13.30 - 14.30Lunch
15.00 - 16.30Session III
Chairman: Ondřej Ledvinka, Andrzej Michalski
1.
Dariusz Kayzer, Przemysław Frankowski, Janina Zbierska, Ryszard Staniszewski
Evaluation of trophic parameters in newly built reservoir using canonical variates analysis
2.
Wiesław Szulczewski, Wojciech Jakubowski, Tamara Tokarczyk
An analysis of the hydrological regime as a factor influencing on the distributions of maximum annual flows
3.
Gabriela Biel
Probabilistic analysis of coincident sums of precipitation at two measurement stations. Introduction to the method and an example
4.
Łukasz Gruss, Robert Głowski, Mirosław Wiatkowski
Modeling of water flows through a designed dry dam using the Hec-Ras program
5.
Robert Mańko
The influence of weight coefficients in the Preissman scheme on flows in the lower Odra river network using the Hec-Ras software
16.30 - 17.00Coffee break
17.00 - 18.00Session IV (Poster Session)
1.
Waldemar Bojar, Leszek Knopik, Jacek Żarski, Renata Kuśmierek-Tomaszewska, Wojciech Żarski
Markov chain as a tool for forecasting daily precipitation in the vicinity of the city of Bydgoszcz, Poland
2.
Waldemar Bojar, Leszek Knopik, Renata Kuśmierek-Tomaszewska, Jacek Żarski, Wojciech Żarski
Statistical analysis of daily precipitation in the Bydgoszcz region
3.
Ewa Diakowska, Paulina Stanek, Sławomir Iwański, Edward Gąsiorek
Estimation of the drought occurrence in Poland by 2060, based on the HTC index and probability distributions
4.
Marta Duljarz, Wojciech Jakubowski
Regional dependencies in statistical methods for flood risk assassement
5.
Małgorzata Kleniewska, Dorota Mitrowska, Bogdan H. Chojnicki
Monthly average daily diffuse solar radiation in Poland within the period 2005-2015
6.
Grzegorz Gancarzewicz
Graphs with Hamiltonian cycles Trough Path Systems
7.
Sylwia Myszograj
Reaction rate coefficient k20 and temperature coefficient Θ in organic waste thermal disintegration
8.
Sylwia Myszograj, Magdalena Wojciech
Mathematical modelling of waste activated sludge thermal disintegration
9.
Irena Otop, Jan Szturc, Katarzyna Ośródka, Piotr Djaków
Automatic quality control of telemetric rain gauge data for operational applications at IMGW-PIB
10.
Anna Pacak, Demis Pandelidis, Sergey Anisimov
Mathematical modelling elements of solid desiccant systems
11.
Grzegorz Siwek
Seasonality and multiannual variability of floods: case study from Eastern Poland
12.
Jacek Wawrzosek, Szymon Ignaciuk, Andrzej Bochniak
Postoptimization problems of supplying urban-industrial agglomerations with water
13.
Marcin Wdowikowski, Bartosz Kaźmierczak, Katarzyna Wartalska
Probabilistic approach in the heavy rainfall modelling – is model verification needed?
20.00 - 02.00Ceremonial dinner
Tuesday 11.09.2018
08.00 - 09.00Breakfast
09.00 - 11.00Session V
Chairman: Bolesław Borkowski, Wiesław Szulczewski
1.
Ryszard Ewertowski
Applying of depth-averaged hydrodynamic modeling with different methods of turbulence closure for flow near channel groyne
2.
Katarzyna Baran-Gurgul
A comparison of three parameter estimation methods of the gamma distribution of annual maximum low flow duration and deficit in the Upper Vistula catchment (Poland)
3.
Jacek Kurnatowski
The influence of the measurement errors on the Brutsaert and Nieber analysis of flow recession curves
4.
Joanna A. Kamińska
Residuals in the modelling of pollution concentration depending on meteorological conditions and traffic flow, employing decision trees
5.
Robert Mańko, Norbert Laskowski
Comparative analysis of the effectiveness of the conceptual rainfall-runoff hydrological models on the selected rivers in Odra and Vistula basins
6.
Mieczysław Chalfen, Joanna A. Kamińska
Identification of parameters and verification of an urban traffic flow model. A case study in Wrocław
7.
Jan Jełowicki
Dynamic edit distances applied for assessment of similarity of daily gauge data
11.00 - 11.30Coffee break
11.30 - 13.30Session VI
Chairman: Bartosz Kaźmierczak, Dariusz Kayzer
1.
Jacek Leśny, Monika Panfil
A gap filling method for active surface heat balance structure
2.
Joanna Kajewska-Szkudlarek, Justyna Stańczyk
Filling missing meteorological data with Computational Intelligence methods
3.
Jacek Wawrzosek, Szymon Ignaciuk
Postoptimization of the model of water supply for urban and industrial agglomeration
4.
Arkadiusz Głogowski, Mieczysław Chalfen
Analysis of the effectiveness of the systems protecting against the impact of water damming in the river on the increase of groundwater level on the example of the Malczyce dam
5.
Kamila M. Harenda, Patryk Poczta, Bogdan H. Chojnicki
The Measurements of the Atmospheric Optical Properties in the Context of the Rzecin Peatland CO2 Uptake
6.
Paulina Stanek, Leszek Kuchar, Irena Otop
Estimation of diurnal total radiation based on meteorological variables in the period of plant vegetation in Poland
7.
Grzegorz Dumieński, Agnieszka Mruklik, Andrzej Tiukało, Alicja Lisowska
Preliminary research on adaptability of municipalities in the sub-basin of Nysa Kłodzka using multidimentional comparative analysis
13.30 - 13.40Conference close
13.40 - 14.30Lunch

Download conference program (pdf)